Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Glx-Dock/Cairo-Dock Has Been Ported To Wayland

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    14,529

    Default Glx-Dock/Cairo-Dock Has Been Ported To Wayland

    Phoronix: Glx-Dock/Cairo-Dock Has Been Ported To Wayland

    One of the first desktop "docks" is now available for Wayland!..

    http://www.phoronix.com/vr.php?view=MTcyNjk

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by phoronix View Post
    Phoronix: Glx-Dock/Cairo-Dock Has Been Ported To Wayland

    One of the first desktop "docks" is now available for Wayland!..

    http://www.phoronix.com/vr.php?view=MTcyNjk
    Thank you for your post.
    I think the main point here is that it's quite hard at the moment to have third-party tools like cairo-dock, concky, xdotool, etc running on Wayland.
    Hopefuly the Wayland protocol will evolve (like with EWMH for X).

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    germany
    Posts
    58

    Default

    I love how the screenshot this beta-experimental-not-for-end-user desktop has the Linux Mint icon for the menu

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dstaubsauger View Post
    I love how the screenshot this beta-experimental-not-for-end-user desktop has the Linux Mint icon for the menu
    well, there is still a distro behind all of this
    the nice part is that you can have both X and Weston running in parallel (which is quite convenient for coding because Weston has qwerty hard-coded).

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    156

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fabounet View Post
    (which is quite convenient for coding because Weston has qwerty hard-coded).
    You must have forgotten to set some env var or something, I use azerty with Weston.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mannerov View Post
    You must have forgotten to set some env var or something, I use azerty with Weston.
    really ? that would be helpful if you could detail.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mannerov View Post
    You must have forgotten to set some env var or something, I use azerty with Weston.
    Speaking of Weston's input methods :), does anybody know if it supports tildes...? If so, how? I've tinkered with settings of xkbcommon with no results; neither kmscon nor Weston seem to support such 'special characters', which is quite unconvenient for me.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •