Page 1 of 7 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 62

Thread: Civilization V Is Now Available For Linux, SteamOS

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    14,361

    Default Civilization V Is Now Available For Linux, SteamOS

    Phoronix: Civilization V Is Now Available For Linux, SteamOS

    The latest AAA game shipping for Linux is... Civilization V!..

    http://www.phoronix.com/vr.php?view=MTcxNjU

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    68

    Default

    no standalone?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    156

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pheldens View Post
    no standalone?
    What standalone ? There is no Civ 5 standalone, the 2 expansion require the base game. There is a complete edition with all the DLC available anyway.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    136

    Default Finally!

    Suddenly I care about gaming on Linux!

    This is excellent news!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Rio de Janeiro
    Posts
    201

    Default

    Any info on the quality of the port?

  6. #6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Figueiredo View Post
    Any info on the quality of the port?
    So far I see only problems with DLC (not available in the game even if purchased) and multi-monitor problems same as with Wargame. Works better on fglrx than on Catalyst in D3D11 mode and works great on Mesa.

  7. #7

    Default

    well i guess i ran into the first bug, i can just play the "vanilla" version without any addons or dlcs. maybe if someone has a solution for that i would appreciate that (already filed a bug) but except that i played a few turns with japan on a medium sized map. and im quite happy. the performance could be a bit better i guess but everything seems fine. what definitively is working better than on windows is that i now can easily tab out, this alone makes the port superior.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    176

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Figueiredo View Post
    Any info on the quality of the port?
    Looks like native one. As far as I see running fine on Intel HD4600.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Madison, WI, USA
    Posts
    862

    Default

    Installing now. I don't own any of the DLC, so issues with that won't be immediately noticable here. Hopefully the Mac/Linux/Windows version numbers are synced so that cross-platform multiplayer works correctly (there's been issues with the Firaxis/Aspyr versions for Win/Mac in the past).

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    1

    Wink

    Great!
    And I'm waiting for Android port. I think that Civilization V will be playable on Android tablets.
    SDL/OGL FTW!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •