Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Nouveau On Linux 3.16 Will Allow You To Try Re-Clocking

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    14,373

    Default Nouveau On Linux 3.16 Will Allow You To Try Re-Clocking

    Phoronix: Nouveau On Linux 3.16 Will Allow You To Try Re-Clocking

    The Nouveau DRM graphics driver for open-source NVIDIA support hasn't seen any fundamental re-clocking support breakthroughs for the upcoming Linux 3.16 kernel but the support can be easily enabled for select GeForce GPU models...

    http://www.phoronix.com/vr.php?view=MTcwOTc

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    26

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by phoronix View Post
    This re-clocking support is still disabled by default
    Correction: For nv40 (all nv4x), nvaa (nvaa/nvac), and nve0 (nve0+), it'll actually be enabled by default. Hence the advice to use with caution

    For NV40, it should generally work, with rare exceptions, NVAA/NVAC should be in good shape too. Kepler is largely turned on because it does work fine for a bunch of boards, but there's another bunch for which it won't. But seemed like the nice thing to do was to let users try and see which bucket they're in.

    For all of these, it's still manual switching through /sys/class/drm/card0/device/pstate -- no automatic switching yet. (That'll happen after switching between levels works reliably.)

  3. #3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by imirkin View Post
    Correction: For nv40 (all nv4x), nvaa (nvaa/nvac), and nve0 (nve0+), it'll actually be enabled by default. Hence the advice to use with caution

    For NV40, it should generally work, with rare exceptions, NVAA/NVAC should be in good shape too. Kepler is largely turned on because it does work fine for a bunch of boards, but there's another bunch for which it won't. But seemed like the nice thing to do was to let users try and see which bucket they're in.

    For all of these, it's still manual switching through /sys/class/drm/card0/device/pstate -- no automatic switching yet. (That'll happen after switching between levels works reliably.)
    Thanks for the information! The article has been updated.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    142

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by imirkin View Post
    Correction: For nv40 (all nv4x), nvaa (nvaa/nvac), and nve0 (nve0+), it'll actually be enabled by default. Hence the advice to use with caution

    For NV40, it should generally work, with rare exceptions, NVAA/NVAC should be in good shape too. Kepler is largely turned on because it does work fine for a bunch of boards, but there's another bunch for which it won't. But seemed like the nice thing to do was to let users try and see which bucket they're in.

    For all of these, it's still manual switching through /sys/class/drm/card0/device/pstate -- no automatic switching yet. (That'll happen after switching between levels works reliably.)
    For the others, it's behind a flag, or it's blocked and one has to patch the kernel like in 3.13/3.14/3.15?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    26

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Spittie View Post
    For the others, it's behind a flag, or it's blocked and one has to patch the kernel like in 3.13/3.14/3.15?
    It's blocked and one has to patch. However the reason it's disabled is that it's generally not worth trying. The memory reclocking logic that was there for nv50-era cards got essentially dropped in the 3.13 rewrite. Work is ongoing to reinstate it. Once it is, and it works on a bunch of cards, we'll turn it back on.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Vienna, Austria; Germany; hello world :)
    Posts
    624

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by imirkin View Post
    Correction: For nv40 (all nv4x), nvaa (nvaa/nvac), and nve0 (nve0+), it'll actually be enabled by default. Hence the advice to use with caution

    For NV40, it should generally work, with rare exceptions, NVAA/NVAC should be in good shape too. Kepler is largely turned on because it does work fine for a bunch of boards, but there's another bunch for which it won't. But seemed like the nice thing to do was to let users try and see which bucket they're in.

    For all of these, it's still manual switching through /sys/class/drm/card0/device/pstate -- no automatic switching yet. (That'll happen after switching between levels works reliably.)
    wait what ?

    just when I had removed the card (currently using on-board Intel) - Re-clocking support is added

    if feedback is positive I might have to re-install it


    you guys think the GTX 760 would work with it ?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Spittie View Post
    For the others, it's behind a flag, or it's blocked and one has to patch the kernel like in 3.13/3.14/3.15?
    It's not commited to the kernel versions you have posted. You would have to backport the patch from here:
    http://cgit.freedesktop.org/~darktam...7dab04e76b8742

    But - i guess, it's not that easy and a lot of work inbetween has happend to make that change possible, so better
    stay on the safe side and wait for 3.16.

    Cheers

    EDIT: imirkin beat me to the answer.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Wait wait wait.. what is re-clocking? i've heard of overclocking, underclocking but never reclocking...

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    1,068

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rabcor View Post
    Wait wait wait.. what is re-clocking? i've heard of overclocking, underclocking but never reclocking...
    reclocking is "all of the above".

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Vienna, Austria; Germany; hello world :)
    Posts
    624

    Default

    ok, so how would one activate it ?

    nouveau.allow_reclock=1 ?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •