Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25

Thread: AMD Shows Off An External FreeSync Monitor In Action

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    14,914

    Default AMD Shows Off An External FreeSync Monitor In Action

    Phoronix: AMD Shows Off An External FreeSync Monitor In Action

    This week at Computex Taipei, AMD is showing off a FreeSync external display in action as their alternative to NVIDIA's G-Sync...

    http://www.phoronix.com/vr.php?view=MTcxMjQ

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by phoronix View Post
    Phoronix: AMD Shows Off An External FreeSync Monitor In Action

    This week at Computex Taipei, AMD is showing off a FreeSync external display in action as their alternative to NVIDIA's G-Sync...

    http://www.phoronix.com/vr.php?view=MTcxMjQ
    I have a couple of crucial questions. Can low persistence mode work at the same time as freesync and 3D (on high refresh rate monitors)? Why only 40-60Hz? Will there be freesync+gsync monitors available (since I doubt nvidia will implement freesync at this point)? When will freesync/gsync work on linux?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Berlin, Germany
    Posts
    825

    Default

    Adaptive-Sync and G-Sync monitors can also potentially do 3D, but not at the same time with the current hardware on the market. This is because the strobed backlight in variable refresh displays is incompatible with shutter glasses technology.

    40-60 Hz refresh rate range is used because that is what the monitor's hardware supports. Keep in mind that it is just a demo using a "normal" monitor with modified firmware. The Adaptive-Sync standard itself includes 36-240Hz, 21-144Hz, 17-120Hz and 9-60Hz refresh rate ranges.

    NVidia has full control over the G-Sync hardware in the monitors, and they have not announced plans to support Adaptive-Sync in any way. Without NVidia support, there can be no monitors which work with both technologies.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Old Europe
    Posts
    917

    Default

    LOL - I was like "oh that still tears like hell" ...

    until I realized it is actual my setup that does.

    radeon + awesome wm without compositor.
    I guess there is technically no way to avoid it with this setup?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    45

    Default

    Was that also confirmation at the end of the video that the next gen Pirate Islands cards from AMD will be arriving in the next 6-12 months?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Pennsylvania, United States
    Posts
    1,900

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by entropy View Post
    LOL - I was like "oh that still tears like hell" ...

    until I realized it is actual my setup that does.

    radeon + awesome wm without compositor.
    I guess there is technically no way to avoid it with this setup?
    DRI3 Should help a little...otherwise just run a minimal compositor.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    ฿ 16LDJ6Hrd1oN3nCoFL7BypHSEYL84ca1JR
    Posts
    1,052

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by entropy View Post
    radeon + awesome wm without compositor.
    I guess there is technically no way to avoid it with this setup?
    Is it important to you not to use a compositor? If not, compton seems quite featureful while still being pretty light. Also, well documented: https://github.com/chjj/compton/wiki/vsync-guide

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Old Europe
    Posts
    917

    Default

    Thank you both.

    Quote Originally Posted by ChrisXY View Post
    Is it important to you not to use a compositor?
    Nope.

    Quote Originally Posted by ChrisXY View Post
    If not, compton seems quite featureful while still being pretty light. Also, well documented: https://github.com/chjj/compton/wiki/vsync-guide
    I'll give that one a try.

    Thanks again!

  9. #9

    Default

    For this to work you will need both a monitor and GPU that support DisplayPort 1.2a, this is the version that makes it part of the core VESA standard. Turns out it has been in the VESA spec for years, but was an optional extension that nobody was using.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    France
    Posts
    583

    Default

    Will it work in windowed/“fake fullscreen” mode in games? I'm sadly not sure at all.

    Do games or layers like SDL need specific code to support this?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •