Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 31

Thread: Wayland LiveCD Updated Against v1.5, Uses Systemd On Ubuntu

  1. #21
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    178

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mark45 View Post
    nouveau.config=NvMSI=0 didn't help, btw I got asus, not msi.

    Though, as I mentioned earlier if I pick an option below the default one in the grub menu it works, I wonder why. If you had a nouveau/pc you could workaround this issue, to me it's a matter of choosing an option below the default one and I end up with a 1920x1080 desktop resolution regardless of which resolution I choose at grub menu (I chose 2 options both worked, though the one with 1440xXXX gave a warning).
    It works because when you choose the framebuffer option, it also passes the wlmforcefbdev option, which causes the waylandloginmanager to start all Wayland server with the framebuffer option

    On Virtualbox which has a real framebuffer, it sets the framebuffer size, however with kernel mode setting drivers, they provide a virtual framebuffer device that is the same size as your screen, and override the vga=xxx option.

    Unfortunately, even if I did test on Nouveau before this release, it looks more like an issue with Nouveau and your card, and not something that will effect all Nvidia cards. The weston log (loginmanagerdisplay.log) showed nothing wrong, both weston-display-server and weston-desktop-shell are running, and it can't be a mesa issue, because Weston is being called with the pixman renderer for loginmanagerdisplay, I'll see what I can come up with though

    In the mean time I am uploading a test ISO here http://sourceforge.net/projects/rebe...s/nouveautest/ which will finish in about an hour or so, which has menu option to pass the Nvidia workaround... When it's done uploading please try to start it just to verify?


    Thanks for all the testing.

  2. #22
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    946

    Default

    Looks like in this new iso there are 2 new options:
    Option (2) - Startup with a workaround for Nvidia/nouveau
    Option (3) - Startup forcing to a default sized framebuffer

    For testing I used not only my current (rather new) videocard (GTX 560Ti, GL 4.4 capable) but also an old(er) Nvidia card - GeForce 6800GS (GL 2.1 capable) on this same computer.
    Both cards yielded the same results:
    Option (2) failed - just like with the default option.
    Option (3) worked!

    I also have a Nvidia card GeForce 9600GT (GL 3.3 capable) - should I do a test with it too?

  3. #23
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    178

    Default

    Sure.
    Can you also send me /var/log/dmesg ? I think that should have any logging from the driver itself

    Thanks

  4. #24
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    946

    Default

    I can't attach files in this forum, so send me an empty email to f35f22fan at gmail dot com and I'll reply with a zip file with 3 folders (560Ti, 9600GT, 6800GS) each has 4 files.
    The "-1" or "-3" means which option was used at the grub menu "-1" default one, "-3" the successful one with the set size framebuffer.

    Btw, 9600GT yielded same results as the previous 2 videocards - first two boot options failed, 3rd one succeeded.

  5. #25
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    178

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mark45 View Post
    I can't attach files in this forum, so send me an empty email to f35f22fan at gmail dot com and I'll reply with a zip file with 3 folders (560Ti, 9600GT, 6800GS) each has 4 files.
    The "-1" or "-3" means which option was used at the grub menu "-1" default one, "-3" the successful one with the set size framebuffer.

    Btw, 9600GT yielded same results as the previous 2 videocards - first two boot options failed, 3rd one succeeded.
    Hi. if you paste the contents into a site like pastebin.com ?
    The charachter limit on pastebin is very high if there even ia any

  6. #26
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    946

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nerdopolis View Post
    Hi. if you paste the contents into a site like pastebin.com ?
    The charachter limit on pastebin is very high if there even ia any
    Don't worry, I won't sell your email address on the black market and I promise I'm not a maniac, and I'm too lazy to learn to use pastebin and name the pastes which is which (I'm already quite tired actually of testing and such), the files are already arranged and named in proper folders.

  7. #27
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    178

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mark45 View Post
    Don't worry, I won't sell your email address on the black market and I promise I'm not a maniac, and I'm too lazy to learn to use pastebin and name the pastes which is which (I'm already quite tired actually of testing and such), the files are already arranged and named in proper folders.
    Ok. I'll send an email in a while...

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Vilnius, Lithuania
    Posts
    2,666

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nerdopolis View Post
    Hi. if you paste the contents into a site like pastebin.com ?
    The charachter limit on pastebin is very high if there even ia any
    Haaa... There is a limit, and a pretty low one. (Though yes, I do have logs several MB in size.)

  9. #29
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    178

    Default

    Hi.

    I was informed of two recent patches by Mario Kleiner, that fix Nouveau page flipping issues...

    http://cgit.freedesktop.org/~airlied...751f25ebe60f28
    http://cgit.freedesktop.org/~airlied...5b438629d6858a



    I applied them to 3.13, built the module, and tested it, it worked on my older NV36

    The test ISO is here http://sourceforge.net/projects/rebe...6.iso/download

    Let me know if this fixes the issue with Nvidia so I can report back to https://bugs.freedesktop.org/show_bug.cgi?id=75761

    Thanks.

  10. #30
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    178

    Default

    Also, can all Nouveau users with the black screen on the previous ISO report that this bug https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+s...x/+bug/1330785 affects you, in the hopes that there can be an official backport to Ubuntu's Linux 3.13? Thanks. (Mainline 3.13 is at EOL)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •