Page 9 of 12 FirstFirst ... 7891011 ... LastLast
Results 81 to 90 of 120

Thread: black border

  1. #81

    Default

    My setup: Biostar TA790GX A2+ w/ on board HD 3300 connected to a Samsung HL-R5087W (older 50" DLP) via HDMI. Driver version 8.9. The TV supports 720p/1080i, no 1080p. My screen size is set to 1280x720 via the control center. The TV reports that it's receiving a 720p signal (found out what the info button does). I also had the black borders.

    Ran the aticonfig --set-pcs-val=MCIL,DigitalHDTVDefaultUnderscan,0 command. That fixed the black borders, but I lost part of the screen (overscan I assume by reading all these other posts).

    The TV supports different aspect ratios, zoom 1, zoom 2, panoramic, normal, 16:9, 4:3. However, when it detects an HD signal it only allows to select 16:9 or 4:3. I dug through all the menus, and couldn't find anything else to change the overscan.

    So, I ended up using the following settings to get the screen sized right.

    aticonfig --set-dispattrib=tmds2i,positionX:47
    aticonfig --set-dispattrib=tmds2i,positionY:18
    aticonfig --set-dispattrib=tmds2i,sizeX:1195
    aticonfig --set-dispattrib=tmds2i,sizeY:679

    I'm happy with this, and the wife comes back from a 2 week trip tonight so I need to be done messing with the production box. I just thought that I'd post my results in case anyone else is having problems with a Samsung DLP.

    By the way, in Myth I had set the resolution to 1279x720 to get a usable display.

  2. #82
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Hi,

    I have a AMD 780 based board (Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H) as HTPC connected to an Panasonic TH42 PX80E (via HDMI).
    The box is running under Gentoo with Catalyst 8.10.
    X is running with 1280x720 @60 Hz, the TV recognises it as "720p". With Overscan turned off in the TV Menu, I get black borders around the screen (~ 3 cm).

    aticonfig --set-pcs-val=MCIL,DigitalHDTVDefaultUnderscan,0 didnt change anything.

    After running
    aticonfig --set-dispattrib=tmds2i,positionX:0
    aticonfig --set-dispattrib=tmds2i,positionY:0
    aticonfig --set-dispattrib=tmds2i,sizeX:1280
    aticonfig --set-dispattrib=tmds2i,sizeY:720
    the black borders are gone!

    The Problem occurs at the next Xorg start/restart: Xorg doesnt start any more, I get only a black screen! WTF ?!?

    aticonfig stored the position / size changes in /etc/ati/amdpcsdb.
    If I delete the changes made by aticonfig, Xorg starts again, but naturally the black borders are there again!

    I deleted /etc/ati/amdpcsdb to make sure that this is not a problem with legacy settings from older catalyst versions. After running aticonfig again, Xorg doesnt start. I didnt found any significant error message in the Xorg log.

    Does anybody know how
    x aticonfig can be prevented to store these settings in amdpcsdb?
    x or how could Xorg be persuaded to start in spite of these settings in amdpcsdb?

    Thanks,
    Dominik

  3. #83
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Toronto-ish
    Posts
    7,579

    Default

    Matthew (mtippett) recommended a different use of aticonfig. I don't have time to search for it now but it was a single line rather than four position settings. I think that should be a more general solution.

  4. #84
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    5

    Default

    you mean
    aticonfig --set-pcs-val=MCIL,DigitalHDTVDefaultUnderscan,0
    I tried this first but it does not make any difference. Black borders are still there.

  5. #85
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Xorg log contains no error message, but ends with the following line.
    (II) fglrx(0): Largest offscreen area available: 1344 x 2401
    At this point, the xserver seems to die.

    /var/log/messages contains
    2008-10-29T21:25:37+01:00 hdvdr [fglrx] GART Table is not in FRAME_BUFFER range
    2008-10-29T21:25:37+01:00 hdvdr [fglrx] Reserved FB block: Shared offset:0, size:1000000
    2008-10-29T21:25:37+01:00 hdvdr [fglrx] Reserved FB block: Unshared offset:fffc000, size:4000
    2008-10-29T21:25:38+01:00 hdvdr kdm[11414]: X server for display :0 terminated unexpectedly
    2008-10-29T21:25:38+01:00 hdvdr kdm[11414]: Unable to fire up local display :0; disabling.

  6. #86
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    69

    Default

    I'm having the exact same problem as bofh. I set the X and Y position and size, which worked great. But now X won't start. There is a brief moment where the X cursor shows on screen, which is followed by some text. The text is complete garbage, and most of it appears to be memory addresses and such; I don't think its showing an error messages. I can't even get to a shell because X tries to start even when I'm in virtual terminals. I'm using the newest drivers available through Ubuntu 8.10 (8.543??). Any help would be greatly appeciated. I don't know much about any of this, but I was thinking a hackish way to fix it might be to create scripts to delete the settings on shutdown and have another to run after booting (I would image it would have to run after X loads). Is this viable or is there a better way? Thanks again.

    Edit: Never mind about deleting the config files; I've tried removing the persistant files from /etc/ati/amdpcsb (or whatever its called) and the same problem occurs.
    Last edited by jbrown96; 11-03-2008 at 05:16 PM.

  7. #87
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    5

    Talking

    Hi,

    I implemented a workaround:

    this script is executed at every kde start (put it in ~/.kde/Autostart):
    Code:
    #!/bin/bash
    
    logger -t vdr "kde_autostart fglrx-hdmi-fullscreen.sh"
    
    sudo aticonfig --set-dispattrib=tmds2i,positionX:0
    sudo aticonfig --set-dispattrib=tmds2i,positionY:0
    sudo aticonfig --set-dispattrib=tmds2i,sizeX:1280
    sudo aticonfig --set-dispattrib=tmds2i,sizeY:720
    
    sleep 5
    sudo /usr/local/bin/clean-amdpcsdb.sh
    it calls the second script as root, which cleans the amdpcsdb file:
    Code:
    #!/bin/bash
    
    sed  '/position[X|Y]=V0/d; /sizeX=V1280/d; /sizeY=V720/d; /\[AMDPCSROOT\/SYSTEM\/DDX\/tmds2i\/attribute\]/d' /etc/ati/amdpcsdb > /etc/ati/amdpcsdb.tmp
    mv /etc/ati/amdpcsdb.tmp /etc/ati/amdpcsdb
    Its a hack, but it works.

  8. #88
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    69

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bofh View Post
    Hi,

    I implemented a workaround:

    this script is executed at every kde start (put it in ~/.kde/Autostart):
    Code:
    #!/bin/bash
    
    logger -t vdr "kde_autostart fglrx-hdmi-fullscreen.sh"
    
    sudo aticonfig --set-dispattrib=tmds2i,positionX:0
    sudo aticonfig --set-dispattrib=tmds2i,positionY:0
    sudo aticonfig --set-dispattrib=tmds2i,sizeX:1280
    sudo aticonfig --set-dispattrib=tmds2i,sizeY:720
    
    sleep 5
    sudo /usr/local/bin/clean-amdpcsdb.sh
    it calls the second script as root, which cleans the amdpcsdb file:
    Code:
    #!/bin/bash
    
    sed  '/position[X|Y]=V0/d; /sizeX=V1280/d; /sizeY=V720/d; /\[AMDPCSROOT\/SYSTEM\/DDX\/tmds2i\/attribute\]/d' /etc/ati/amdpcsdb > /etc/ati/amdpcsdb.tmp
    mv /etc/ati/amdpcsdb.tmp /etc/ati/amdpcsdb
    Its a hack, but it works.
    nice script, but I can't get it to work. I'm using Ubuntu 8.10 (KDE4.1.2). I created the script in my autostart directory and called it graphics-resize. The second piece of text I saved as nice script, but I can't get it to work. I'm using Ubuntu 8.10 (KDE4.1.2). I created the script in my autostart directory and called it graphics-resize. The second piece of text I saved as nice script, but I can't get it to work. I'm using Ubuntu 8.10 (KDE4.1.2). I created the script in my autostart directory and called it graphics-resize. The second piece of text I saved as /usr/local/bin/clean-amdpcsdb.sh. Whenever I login, I get the following message
    Klauncher could not be reached via D-Bus. Error when calling start_service_by_desktop_path: empty
    Kate also opens with the autostart script. Any ideas to get this working??

    Thanks

  9. #89
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    5

    Default

    bash scripts in the kde autostart folder have to be executable and need the ending ".sh"

    did you also configured root rights with visudo for aticonfig and clean-amdpcsdb.sh?

  10. #90
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    1

    Default

    I copy good amdpcsdb when system start, because aticonfig write to amdpcsdb when fglrx starts and when closing. Simple script in init.d cp amdpcsdb from another location to /etc/ati.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •