Page 4 of 12 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 120

Thread: black border

  1. #31
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    87

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kano View Post
    There must be a boarder of 6 pixels (or 3 left and 3 right) because the gfx driver needs a res which can be divided by 8 -> 1366 native -> 1360 for driver. Impossible to fix that.
    1920 and 1080 are dividable by 8 though I have probably 100 pixels of blackborders

    this is really a huge and urgent issue here, since I can't use other resolution with the opensource driver
    I will need to plug back my 6600GT in the second 16x slot
    Last edited by mirak63; 06-23-2008 at 06:04 AM.

  2. #32
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6,607

    Default

    Well somebody before mentioned a phyiscal res of 1360x768.

  3. #33
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    87

    Default

    yep

    the problem is that hd4850 is almost unusable with fglrx on linux because of this, because 8.3 and 8.4 doesn't support this card
    I can't fallback on previous versions

  4. #34
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Albuquerque NM USA
    Posts
    347

    Default

    Unusable or just annoying?

  5. #35
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Toronto-ish
    Posts
    7,385

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by trentgbs View Post
    bridgman: Those aticonfig commands are for the fglrx binary drivers. They will not do anything with the radeonhd driver. You can do something similar with xrandr 1.2 when running radeonhd.
    Yeah, that's what puzzled me. Your post listed the aticonfig commands and said they had fixed the black border problem, but also said that you had switched to the radeonhd driver. The only other interpretation I could think of was that the commands fixed your problem with fglrx but you switched to radeonhd anyways.
    Last edited by bridgman; 06-23-2008 at 10:49 AM.

  6. #36
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    87

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rbmorse View Post
    Unusable or just annoying?
    unsuable to the point where I think pluging back my 6600GT in the other pci express socket as a backup

    the problem is that my native resolution for the screen is 1920x1080 and that the computer still display 1920x1080 but they are not 1 per 1 pixel and downscaled to fit inside the black borders.
    I can't take a picture sorry.

    So for exemple the empty Xorg display that you get by just running X, doesn't display what it should, and you can imagine how look policies with this

    compiz works fine though lol

  7. #37
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Toronto-ish
    Posts
    7,385

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mirak63 View Post
    e:/etc/X11# aticonfig --set-dispattrib=tmds2,positionX:0
    Try to Set positionX adjust of monitor tmds2 value : 0 failed.
    It may not supported by monitor or the value beyond the range.
    I noticed that others were using "tmds2i" rather than "tmds2", can you pls try that ?

  8. #38
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    87

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bridgman View Post
    I noticed that others were using "tmds2i" rather than "tmds2", can you pls try that ?
    ha mon dieu merci beaucoup !!

    now I have another issue, I have huge tearing at the bottom of the screen when playing videos
    Last edited by mirak63; 06-23-2008 at 03:22 PM.

  9. #39
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    87

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by toxic239 View Post
    Hi

    Finaly solved the issue with help of aticonfig command. It looks like Samsung TV claims to support 1080p but the visible area is touch smaller - very strange ...

    Does anyone know if there is a linux software to analyse the EDID data ?

    Best,
    Toxic
    o, my sony display w4000 I must enable "all pixels" option, otherwise it's zoomed

  10. #40
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    311

    Default

    We asked some questions internally, it looks like a default setting for HDMI was changed in the common code. This has triggered a number of monitors to underscan.

    Note that this does not happen on all HDTV monitors, some actually need this setting to have a normal near-pixel perfect screen.

    To override this setting try setting this value and restarting X.

    aticonfig --set-pcs-val=MCIL,DigitalHDTVDefaultUnderscan,0

    To enable this functionality through the configuration tools it will not come for a number of releases, since this setting is quite deep under the covers and there are other issues that will need to be resolved to fix this fully.

    Please advise if this resolves this issue.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •