Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

OpenGL3.2 on Catalyst Wine-GL-Exstansion

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #41
    Originally posted by AdrenalineJunky View Post
    you have absolutely no way of knowing that.
    i know it! there was also a PTS Profil DELL system witz 2x8core-intel and a 5870 and 64gb ram...

    but michael delete this profil!

    Comment


    • #42
      Originally posted by ObiWan View Post
      Hmm there are at least 2 tests from that guy

      One with 8.65.3(ATI Open GL Version 2.1.9000)
      http://global.phoronix-test-suite.co...923-9841-16162

      and one with 8.65.4(OGL 2.1.9000)
      http://global.phoronix-test-suite.co...30-28667-14083

      The leaked one was 8.54.2(OGL 2.1.8975) not .3 or was there anonther leak i'm not aware of?
      the leaket driver was name:"8.65.0"/8.65.3 <--

      Comment


      • #43
        XAA? You've got to be kidding!

        Comment


        • #44
          Originally posted by Qaridarium View Post
          the leaket driver was name:"8.65.0"/8.65.3 <--
          The leaked Ubuntu Driver was 8.65.2
          (the one from the archive fglrx-8.650-ubuntu9.04-amd64only.7z)

          at least thats what the driver calls itself on my system.

          Code:
          dmesg | grep fglrx
          fglrx: module license 'Proprietary. (C) 2002 - ATI Technologies, Starnberg, GERMANY' taints kernel.
          [fglrx] Maximum main memory to use for locked dma buffers: 7760 MBytes.
          [fglrx]   vendor: 1002 device: 9440 count: 1
          [fglrx] ioport: bar 4, base 0xb000, size: 0x100
          [fglrx] Kernel PAT support is enabled
          [fglrx] module loaded - fglrx 8.65.2 [Jul 14 2009] with 1 minors
          Last edited by ObiWan; 08-16-2009, 12:35 PM.

          Comment


          • #45
            Heh, seems the results Qaridarium linked to have been promptly removed. ^^

            Comment


            • #46
              All the tests I have linked to are removed as well. Very strange.
              However... google cache is your friend .

              http://www.google.nl/#q=%22EG+CYPRES...4b95e7430cfd12
              Last edited by Heiko; 08-16-2009, 04:16 PM.

              Comment


              • #47
                Originally posted by Heiko View Post
                All the tests I have linked to are removed as well. Very strange.
                However... google cache is your friend .

                http://www.google.nl/#q=%22EG+CYPRES...4b95e7430cfd12
                Yeah, strange as in makes me be even more convinced in that they were fake.

                Comment


                • #48
                  Originally posted by nanonyme View Post
                  Yeah, strange as in makes me be even more convinced in that they were fake.
                  Or not and it is all a big cover up (that is much more fun to believe ). How could Phoronix know whether the results were fake or not? Why weren't they removed yesterday when Michael responded in this topic (if they were fake he could have removed them back than).

                  I think somebody messed up (could be Phoronix, an AMD guy or some lucky guy who got his hands on a sample) and now they try to cover everything up.

                  Comment


                  • #49
                    Originally posted by Heiko View Post
                    Or not and it is all a big cover up (that is much more fun to believe ). How could Phoronix know whether the results were fake or not? Why weren't they removed yesterday when Michael responded in this topic (if they were fake he could have removed them back than).

                    I think somebody messed up (could be Phoronix, an AMD guy or some lucky guy who got his hands on a sample) and now they try to cover everything up.
                    On the other paw, why should Michael have to care if someone did that? I mean, it's not as if he's juridically responsible for the test results he hasn't himself sent...
                    It probably is semi-trivial to fake those results at worst by using a hex editor, at best an editor and a compiler, so I wouldn't really trust their validity much unless someone actually confirms them. (which doesn't seem likely)

                    Comment


                    • #50
                      The results did not look like fakes, but the cpu was really slow. Of course faking is always possible, but i did not see any obivious fakes yet. But wrong results (due to errors which made em run much quicker than normal) i saw already several. Like when you bench against a profile and your display size is smaller then you get better results. Extreme results you see then for vdrift as not the original settings are used then but a fallback default. Other results are also faster but not so extremely false.

                      Comment

                      Working...
                      X